THURSDAY,  25 August 2022                                 

Short Course - "Practical Design and Application of Slurry Pumps, Sumps, and Piping"                        Short Course Sponsored By:

7:30 - 8:30        Registration (continental breakfast)      Bordeaux/Claret                      

8:30 - 4:00        Short Course, Slurry Pump Design         Bordeaux/Claret                      

6:00 - 9:00        Registration / Icebreaker    NOVI NIGHT CLUB                    

                                               

FRIDAY, 26 August 2022

7:00 - 7:45        5K Fun Run, Truckee River Walk                                                                                       Fun Run Sponsored By:

7:30 - 8:30        Registration (continental breakfast)      California + 3                                                        

8:30 - 9:30        Presentation #1, KEYNOTE, Nevada Projects, Matt Gili, President & COO, i80 Gold

Sponsored by: Pray & Company

9:30 - 10:00      Presentation #2, DeLamar Project Update, Mike Spicher, Integra Resources              

10:00 - 10:30    Break, California + 3               

10:30 - 11:00    Presentation #3, Jerritt Canyon: Past, Present, and Future,

Matt Chenault and Nicole Mirecki, First Majestic Silver                                                                               Breakfast Sponsored By:

11:00 - 11:30    Presentation #4, Student Speaker #1, Evaluation of Gravity Circuit at Phoenix Mine,

Madison Sandoval, UNR              

11:30 - 12:00    Presentation #5, Improving Reliability Through Defect Elimination and

Cause Mapping, Wayde Esplin, NGM                                                                                                         

12:15 - 1:15  LUNCHEON, SME, Green Energy and Challenges, Ron Parratt, President, SME            Luncheon Sponsored By:

1:30 - 2:00        Presentation #7, Implementing Work Management Processes, the Nucleus of

a Successful RCM Culture, Greg Wickens, Resolute Forest Products                

2:00 - 2:30        Presentation #8, Student Speaker #2, Magnetic Separation Study at

the Carlin Goldstrike Roaster, Benjamin Macy, SDSMT                

2:30 - 3:00        Presentation #9, Mill Expansion Activities at Pogo Mine, Alaska,

Hanna Spicher, Northern Star Resources   

3:00 - 3:30        Break, California + 3               

3:30 - 4:00        Presentation #10, Student Speaker #3, Evaluating the Impact of pH and

Activator Dosage on Sulfide Flotation, Jayce Esplin, UNR               

4:00 - 4:30        Presentation #11, High Temperature POX for Double Refractory Ores –

Preliminary Investigation, John Langhans, NGM              

6:30 -                Cocktails, LTA Award Dinner, Student Award     California + 3                                              Dinner Sponsored By:

2022 LTA Award Recipient, Mike Gleason                                                                                                      

                                               

SATURDAY, 27 AUGUST 2022                                       

7:30 - 8:30        Registration (continental breakfast)      California + 3                                                       

8:30 - 9:00        Presentation #12, Frothless Flotation, Tuhin Banerjee, Woodgrove               

9:00 - 9:30        Presentation #13, Thacker Pass Project, Josef Bilant, Lithium Americas 

 9:30 - 10:00      Break, Bloody Mary                   California + 3                                                                 Bloody Mary Sponsored By:

10:00 - 10:30    Presentation #14, Dry Milling Throughput Optimization Utilizing Tertiary Crushing –

Gold Quarry Roaster, Joe Thomas, NGM                

10:30 - 11:00    Presentation #15, Secondary Leaching Optimization - Utilizing Geophysical Test Work

for Gravity Solution Well Operation, Lauren Shyluk, Kinross Round Mountain               

11:00 - 11:30    Best Technical Presentation Award, Meeting adjourns              

                                               

GOLF  1:30  Wolf Run Golf Club  1:30 first tee time                   

KAYAKING  12:00 - 4:00   North Shore of Lake Tahoe                   

Woods-Process-WEB-Banner.jpg
P&C Logo VvHRes - Gold.png
KCA-full-logo.png
ML_Stack_Identity_Sheet.png
Weir-Minerals-logo_white-and-orange.png
Barr Engineering logo.jpg
Pray and Company 2022.jpg